99% Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder For Sale

Kojic acid dipalmitate structure

Why buy Kojic acid dipalmitate from us?

#1. High Purity: our pure powder is 98% as minimum suitable for direct mixing for cosmetics, no need for further refining.

#2. Stable supply: we have running stocks of 100kg or more to keep our stock always fresh.

#3. Free samples for quality approval are available: we have spare samples packed ready for your testing anytime.

#4. Low MOQ: though our standard packing is 25kg/drum, our moq starts from 1kg.

#5. Shorter Lead time: our lead time is 1.5 days shorter on average than other cosmetic raw material suppliers.

Looking For Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Manufacturers? Contact Us Now!

What is kojic acid dipalmitate?

Cas number: 79725-98-7

Molecular formula: C38H66O6

Molecular weight: 618.93

Kojic acid palmitate is the palmitate ester of Kojic acid. It is an off-white powder with excellent anti-oxidant ability. It is one of our most hot-selling cosmetic ingredients. People use Kojic acid dipalmitate widely in cosmetics to lighten and even out skin tone, to treat acne scars, sun-burns, and age spots. It is regarded as one of the most popular and effective skin-whitening agents in the cosmetic industry.

Studies have found that after coupling kojic acid palmitate with glucosamine derivatives, its whitening effect will increase exponentially.

Kojic acid palmitate is superior to kojic acid on skin whitening and you check their differences below.

Kojic acid dipalmitate vs kojic acid

Kojic acid dipalmitate vs kojic-acid

Kojic acid palmitate is a derivative of kojic acid and it is regarded as the best kojic acid version in kojic acid family so far. From the above you can see their structure differences. Here we skip their differences in physical and chemical properties such as molecular weight, molecular formula, etc, we only compile their differences when they are used in cosmetics as below:

#1 Different solubility

Kojic acid dipalmitate a lipid-soluble substance insoluble in water or ethanol, if you want to use it for skin-whitening, you must choose oil-based lotions or serums, or it will not be dissolved and absorbed by your skin to achieve whitening effects. While Kojic acid is insoluble in lipids but soluble in water. So mix kojic acid into your water-based serums or lotions.

#2 Pigmentation and melasma eliminating effects

Clinical trials have shown that kojic acid dipalmitate’s efficiency is over 50%, and the total effective rate is over 90%, but the effect of kojic acid is much lower.

#3 Whitening effect 

Kojic acid ester has a stronger inhibitory effect on melanin production than kojic acid. For example, kojic acid dibutyrate ester is twice powerful in stopping melanin production than kojic acid

#4 Stablility

As an ester, Kojic acid dipalmitate is more stable than kojic free acid.

Because there are two active hydroxyl groups in kojic acid within kojic acid, kojic acid is easier to be oxidized to change color or its character, while kojic dipalmitate is more difficult to be oxidized to be something else when these two hydroxy groups are protected, then it is less likely for kojic acid palmitate to go yellow or bad when exposed to air, heat, light, and moisture. Plus, kojic dipalmitate will not chelate with many metal ions like kojic acid does within the cosmetics, so kojic dipalmitate lotion will not easily go yellow or change color compared with lotions made of kojic acid.

Plus, kojic acid is not stable in an alkaline environment due to its acid nature, while kojic dipalmitate is relatively more stable when the environmental PH value is between 3 to 10.

#5 Compatibility with other whitening ingredients

Kojic acid palmitate is almost compatible with any preservatives and sunscreens used for cosmetics. It blends well with Vitamin C, alpha arbutin, and Vitamin C derivatives to get a better-whitening effect. Researches have shown that the combined-whitening-effect increased exponentially.

#6 Safety

As an ester, kojic acid palmitate is neutral to your skin. While your skin is easy to get itchy when exposed to a formula containing acid such as kojic acid, glycolic acid, etc. Researches have shown that Kojic acid solution is more likely to cause itching or irritation to your skin.

#7 Cost and Purity

After so many advantages of dipalmitate over kojic acid, kojic acid powder has its advantages. Kojic acid is cheaper, it costs about 1/9 of dipalmitate powder. Also, the purity of kojic acid powder is 99% as min, dipalmitate kojic acid purity is 98% as min.

How Is Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Manufactured?

kojic acid dipalmitate powder manufacturing flowchart

First, we obtain palmitoyl chloride through PC13 and palmitic acid reaction, then we let palmitoyl chloride react with kojic acid to obtain the crude product, and then wash and recrystallize it to obtain pure kojic acid dipalmitate crystals

(1) Synthesis of palmitoyl chloride

Add palmitic acid to a three-neck flask, dissolve it with CC14. Slowly drop PC13 into the flask by a funnel. We start the reaction at low stirring speed. Later when the reaction begins, we let them react at 54~55 degrees celsius for several hours. later we heat to 60 degrees and let the reaction goes on for another hour, then we stop the reaction and remove H3P03.

(2) Synthesis of kojic acid dipalmitate

First, dissolve kojic acid in an acetone/pyridine solution in a three-neck flask, then slowly drip the palmitoyl chloride by a funnel and let them react at room temperature. At the end of the reaction, we wash the target solid with cold water 3 times and filter it on a Brinell funnel. At last, we recrystallize and dry it under vacuum to obtain white flaky crystals.

Results and conclusion:

(1) Water-free reaction conditions

PCl3 is a pungent-smelling liquid, which will decompose to produce white smoke when exposed to water. The yellow by-product in the flask during the reaction is phosphoric acid. Because of the active nature of palmitoyl chloride and PCl3, we must carry out the the entire experimental procedure under dry conditions.

2) Different molecular ratio. 

When the molar ratio of n(palmitic acid)/n (PCl3) is 1:2, the reaction has the highest conversion rate and the purity of palmitoyl chloride is estimated to be 95% as min.

(3) The reaction temperature. 

When the reaction temperature is lower than 55 degrees Celsius, the chloridation reaction cannot be carried out completely, and only when the temperature is higher than 55 degrees and the final reaction temperature reaches 60 degrees, the chloride reaction tends to reach complete. Thus, a suitable reaction temperature for the preparation of palmitoyl chloride is 55-60 degrees, and the final reaction temperature must be raised to 60 degrees Celsius and maitained for 1 hour to get the highest yield.

How To Dissolve Kojic Acid Dipalmitate?

#1. As kojic acid dipalmitate is insoluble in water, it is difficult to mix it directly in water-based cosmetics. Even when you manage to blend in some, it is easy to form crystal precipitates afterwards.

To solve this problem, you can add isopropyl palmitate or isopropyl myristate to the oil phase containing kojic acid dipalmitate, and heat the oil phase to 80 ℃, and keep it warm for 5 minutes until kojic acid dipalmitate is completely dissolved, then add the oil phase to the water phase and emulsify for about 10 minutes. The pH value of the end products obtained is usually between 5.0-8.0.

The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 3-5%.

#2. You can mix kojic acid dipalmitate powder directly into your creams to get 3~5% whitening creams.

Take 3~5g pure kojic acid dipalmitate powder and mix it in a 100ml-cream by stirring and shaking till all is dissolved. You can also dissolve it in a white oil first before mixing the oil into a cream formulation.

What Is The Hs Code For Kojic Acid Dipalmitate in 2020?

Kojic acid dipalmitate is an organic esther.

It belongs to an group of compounds called other heterocyclic compounds containing only oxygen as heteroatoms, with HS Code as 2932999099. There are other Customs Ports categorizing it into 2936210000 or 2915709000.

Confirm the HS code details with your import brokers before you begin to handle the customs clearance. It is better to make sure of the import taxes and duties on it from your Customs Hotline if you don’t have an import broker.

How Much Does Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Cost in 2020?

Prices in 2020 has rised almost by 10% against 2019.

For 100G sample to start, our price is 100USD.

If you only order 1kg as trial order, our total cost including shipping is 280USD.

For small order quantities of 25kg, our price is about 120USD/KG including shipping cost by express.

For commercial order quantities of 1000kg or more, our fob shanghai price is about 40USD/KG.

If you are interested in get the idea of landed cost, we are glad to do so.

For more accurate prices updated, please contact us directly.

How Do You Ship and Store Kojic Acid Dipalmitate?

#1. Shipping methods:

As a pure powder, kojic acid dipalmitate is a very safe and common chemical to be shipped by air.

Chinese testing authorities has categorized it as common and safe goods so we can ship it freely by air or by express/courier for small order quantities or really urgent orders.

Due to its high stability, there is no need to put ice pad within the box to keep it cool during the shipping.

For large order quantities it is also and safe and suitable to be shipped by sea because it is the most economic way.

#2. Storage conditions:

For the storage, it is better you can put it in a well-ventilated room with steady temperature. Please note, storage temperature can’t be over 25 Degrees Celsius.

Protect it from sunlight and moisture. Shelf life is at least 24 months while properly stored.

Technical Documents Download

Other cosmetic raw materials you may like

Leave a Reply